Inaugeral 1964
Chartered 1965
Charter number 999 
2016-17
EAST KILBRIDE ROTARY CLUB
Rotarian, James Morgan who served our Club & Rotary for 9 years & 4 months.

Rotary service Feb. 1974-June 1983

Rotarian James Mackay was a Founder member who attained
18 years & 7 months of service to Rotary

Rotary service Apr.1965 -Dec. 1983


Rotarian Kemp Burt served the club as Secretary and gave 23 years & 5 months of service to Rotary

Rotary service January 1966- June 1989

Past President Alex McWilliam was a founder member who gave 23 years & 10 months of service to Rotary

Rotary service Apr. 1965-Feb. 1989

Members who Died in Rotary Service
Rotarian William Wilson served the Rotary movement for 9 years
Rotary Service Apr. 1965- May 1976

Rotarian, John Browning served our club & Rotary for 6 years & 10 months
Rotary service Jan. 1972- Dec. 1978

Rotarian, William Gill served our club & Rotary for 5 years & 4 months
Rotary service

May 1975- October 1980

Rotarian Joseph Knight served our club & Rotary for 1 year & 7 months

Rotary service Sept 1966-Apr 1967

Founder member & President of East Kilbride Rotary Club Rotarian DanWright served Rotary and the club for 26 years with active & productive membership Rotary Service Apr. 1965- Oct. 1991

Rotarian, Jim Nicol served our club & Rotary  for 18 years & 6 month
Rotary service Sept. 1974 ApR.1993

Rotarian, Past President & Paul Harris
Fellow,  Eric Barr served our club &  Rotary for 27 years & 2 months

Rotary service Jan. 1968- Mar. 1999
Rotarian, Past President & Paul Harris Fellow, Alfred Matthews served our club & Rotary for 36 years & 1 month. Alf kept the most fastidious manual records of the club statistics. Rotary service Sept. 1966-Oct. 2000

Rotarian, Past President & Paul Harris Fellow, Peter McCree served our club & Rotary for 31 years & 7 months

Rotary service Nov. 1968-Jun. 2000

Rotarian, Past President John Harvie served our club & Rotary  for 11 years & 10 months.Nothing was ever a problem to John and he could be relied upon 100%

Rotary service Nov. 1981 - Sept.2002